Paul O’Brien

NAME
Paul O’Brien
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
362319
UNIT
VMSB-243
Radio / Gunner
HOME OF RECORD
108 Manthorne Road, West Roxbury, MA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Ethel M. O’Brien
DATE OF BIRTH
1921
ENTERED SERVICE
January 15, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1943
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Hawaiian Islands
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-Battle Death
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Paul O’Brien was an aviation radioman / gunner assigned to VMSB-243, based out of Johnston Island.

On 1 March 1943, while attached to the 4th Marine Base Defense Air Wing, Cpl. O’Brien and his pilot, Second Lieutenant August C. Baetzhold, Jr., were killed in a flight accident. Their aircraft was lost in the Hawaiian Islands, and neither Marine’s body could be recovered from the crash.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

The Boston Globe, 25 November 1942.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.