Joseph F. Boschetti

ACCOUNTED FOR
boschetti_jf

NAME
Joseph Francis Boschetti
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
388997
UNIT
Company A
First Battalion
18th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
4301 Terrace Street, Philadelphia, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Julia Boschetti
DATE OF BIRTH
November 12, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
April 17, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Joseph F. Boschetti served with Company A, 18th Marines, during the battle of Betio, Tarawa atoll. He was killed in action on 20 November 1943, not long after coming ashore.

Boschetti’s body was buried in a Marine cemetery after the battle, but could not be identified. He was ultimately buried in the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific as an unknown.

Joseph Boschetti’s remains were accounted for on 8 July 2019.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.