Owen M. Barber

NAME
Owen Merton Barber
NICKNAME
MCSN
338961
HOME OF RECORD
Route 2, Box 95, Pana, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Albert M. Barber
DATE OF BIRTH
July 26, 1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 5, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 11, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Asamana
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
C/2nd Raiders
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 11 November 1942, during the Long Patrol, companies of the 2nd Marine Raider Battalion sent out aggressive patrols between the villages of Binu and Asamana, Guadalcanal. At about 1100 hours, the point squad of Company C ran into a fortified Japanese unit guarding the approaches to Asamana itself.

Private Owen Barber was wounded in the ambush and attempted to hide in the tall grass. He was found by a group of Japanese soldiers, who tortured him to death and mutilated his body.

Barber’s remains were found the next day, and buried in the field near Asamana.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

I eventually came across a pathway someone else had made during “C” Company’s initial engagement earlier in the day and I followed that, hoping it would take me in the right direction. That is how I happened to stumble onto the trampled-down growth of kunai where Owen Barber, one of “C” Company’s brave young Raiders, had come to the end of his stay with us here on earth. One quick glance told me all that I will ever need to know about the insanity of war or the misguided notions of the sick individuals who attempt to glorify it. The memory of Guadalcanal that will forever remain with me is the vile taste of vomit that filled my throat at the sight of the decapitated torso that confronted me in that clearing. If I live to be a hundred I won’t forget the revulsion I felt at that moment or the wave of anger that swept over me at the sight of the mutilated remains displayed with profane disregard for all that should be held decent within the brotherhood of man.
– George “Mac” McClanahan, 2nd Raider Battalion, in his memoir Tojo And Me.

Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.