Alva J. Cremean

NAME
Alva Jackson Cremean
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
288580
HOME OF RECORD
Rocky Ford, CO
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, William & Marguerite Cremean
DATE OF BIRTH
November 2, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
July 13, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Oklahoma
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private First Class Alva Cremean, a member of the Marine detachment aboard the USS Oklahoma, was killed in action when his ship was sunk at Pearl Harbor.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
ACCOUNTED FOR ON 14 AUGUST 2018.
MEMORIALS
USS Oklahoma Memorial
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific
Arbor Vitae Cemetery, Madera, CA

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.


Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.