Gilbert C. Campbell

NAME
Gilbert Cameron Campbell
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
113691
UNIT
Headquarters Company
Third Battalion
2nd Marines
Surgeon
HOME OF RECORD
3619 6th Avenue, San Diego, CA
raised McCracken, KS
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Charlene Campbell
DATE OF BIRTH
June 18, 1914
ENTERED SERVICE
1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 15, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead November 16, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Lieutenant Gilbert Campbell was a Navy medical officer attached to the Third Battalion, 2nd Marines, during the Guadalcanal campaign.

On 15 November 1942, Campbell was aboard an aircraft that crashed or otherwise disappeared in the vicinity of Savo Island off Guadalcanal. He was listed as missing in action, and eventually declared dead on 16 November 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.