Noel O. Castle

NAME
Noel Oker Castle
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-5323
HOME OF RECORD
5418 1st Place NW, Washington, D.C.
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Annie B. Castle
DATE OF BIRTH
November 19, 1911
ENTERED SERVICE
July 8, 1936
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
D/1/4th Marines
DUTY
Company CO
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Captain Noel Castle, a talented marksman, participated in the defense of Corregidor as commanding officer of Company D, First Battalion, 4th Marines.

When the Japanese invasion force landed on the night of 5-6 May 1942, Captain Castle was a conspicuous presence, most notably organizing a force of rear-echelon troops near Malinta Tunnel and leading them into action near Battery Denver.

At some point during the night, Castle was killed by Japanese gunfire. His burial was never reported, and the location of his grave is not known.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Silver Star, Purple Heart,
Distinguished Rifle Shot, Distinguished Pistol Shot
LAST KNOWN RANK
Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

The President of the United States of America, authorized by Act of Congress, July 9, 1918, takes pride in presenting the Silver Star (Army Award) (Posthumously) to Captain Noel Oker Castle (MCSN: 0-5323), United States Marine Corps, for gallantry in action against the enemy while Commanding Company D, Fourth Marines, in action at Corregidor, Philippine islands, on 5 – 6 May 1942. On that date, Captain Castle was supervising the re-installation of damaged beach defense weapons in the east sector, Corregidor, at the time when the Japanese launched their landing attack against the island. During the intense bombardment supporting the attack, Captain Castle, by his example of personal bravery and outstanding leadership, encouraged his men to resist to the utmost against overwhelming odds, with the result that a larger number of casualties were inflicted on the enemy. When the crew of a machinegun, which had been firing against the advancing enemy, was so reduced by casualties as to be unable to continue to man its gun, Captain Castle personally manned the gun and continued firing until he was killed. Captain Castle’s gallant actions and dedicated devotion to duty, without regard for his own life, were in keeping with the highest traditions of military service.

Articles and Records:

Corporal Clark gave this sworn statement about Captain Castle’s death while a prisoner of war at Cabanatuan. Note the differences in this statement when compared to Castle’s Silver Star citation. Philippine Archives Collection.

Photo Gallery:

One Reply to “Noel O. Castle”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.