Lavern D. Darling

NAME
Lavern David Darling
NICKNAME
MCSN
346502
HOME OF RECORD
354 Broad Street, Oshkosh, WI
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Jack Darling
DATE OF BIRTH
September 29, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 31, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 25, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Sealark Channel
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
I/3/10th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Lavern Darling, an artilleryman with Battery I, 10th Marines, was part of the garrison stationed on Tulagi, Solomon Islands, in October 1942.

On 25 October 1942, a section of I/3/10th Marines under Lieutenant Woodrow Holland boarded a former fishing trawler, YP-284, for transit from Tulagi to Guadalcanal. They were spotted by a Japanese destroyer which chased, shelled, and promptly sank the unarmored patrol boat.

PFC Darling lost a leg to a flying piece of shrapnel; he either died from his wound, or drowned when the YP-284 went under. His body, along with that of Private George McCartney, was lost with the ship.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Riverside Cemetery, Oshkosh, WI
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s