NAME
Earl Hilton Reid, Jr.
NICKNAME
MCSN
276038
HOME OF RECORD
St. Joseph, MO*
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Molly M. Bare
DATE OF BIRTH
~1918
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
October 16, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
January 5, 1942
REGION
Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Hawaii
CASUALTY TYPE
DNB
UNIT
VMF-211
DUTY
Aviation
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant Reid and SSgt. Carl N. Vinson were on an authorized flight out of Ewa Field, Hawaii, on this date. At 0942, their aircraft crashed into the sea 100 yards off Barber’s Point, Oahu.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

* Note: Sergeant Reid appears to have been a native of Oklahoma. At the time of his death, his mother was a patient at State Hospital #2 in St. Joseph, Missouri. His father, Earl Reid Senior, was living in Tulsa.

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the muster roll of VMF-211, January 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s