Quentin W. McCall

ACCOUNTED FOR

mccall_qw

NAME
Quentin Weldon McCall
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
390631
UNIT
Company I
Third Battalion
6th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Union Church, MS
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Effie McCall
DATE OF BIRTH
August 13, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
May 7, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 23, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Quentin W. McCall served with Company I, 6th Marines during the battle of Tarawa. He died of gunshot wounds suffered on 23 November 1943, and was buried near where he fell, in a trench alongside some thirty other Marines.

The “Row D” burial site was located by History Flight in early 2019, and Corporal McCall was accounted for on 27 September 2019.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.