Leo D. Amundson

NAME
Leo DeVere Amundson
NICKNAME
Swede
SERVICE NUMBER
309872
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Arizona
HOME OF RECORD
408 Cameron Avenue, La Crosse, WI
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Alvin Amundson
DATE OF BIRTH
June 30, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
July 16, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Leo D. Amundson was the newest member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Arizona. He reported for duty on 6 December 1941, and was pending assignment to a duty station.

Amundson was in the Marine quarters when the Arizona sounded General Quarters on the morning of 7 December. He was last seen there, waiting for instructions from a senior member of the detachment.

Shortly thereafter, the Arizona exploded and sank into the waters of Pearl Harbor. Amundson went down with her, and his remains are believed to be aboard to this day.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Presumed aboard USS Arizona
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.