Frederic H. Ramsey

NAME
Frederic Haynes Ramsey
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-004951
HOME OF RECORD
1928 SW Myrtle Street, Portland, OR
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Patricia Ramsey
DATE OF BIRTH
July 21, 1910
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
September 27, 1930
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1942
REGION
Java Sea
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Indonesia / Sunda Strait
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Houston
DUTY
Detachment CO /
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Captain Ramsey was the commanding officer of the Marine detachment aboard the USS Houston.

On the night of 28 February 1942, the Houston was engaged by a superior Japanese fleet in the Java Sea. After a ferocious fight, the Houston went down in the waters of Sunda Strait. Several hundred of her complement escaped the sinking ship, and struggled in the water for hours before being picked up and taken prisoner.

Captain Ramsey was seen in the water wearing his life preserver, but was not reported as a prisoner of war, and likely drowned or was killed in the aftermath of the sinking. He was declared dead by the Secretary of the Navy on 1 March, 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Willamette National Cemetery, Portland, OR
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.